Mythos Forum

Support => Technical Issues => Topic started by: Zolf1337 on July 10, 2013, 11:10:20 am

Title: Failure in patch? Fixed !!
Post by: Zolf1337 on July 10, 2013, 11:10:20 am
This game is working or is dead? it's been 2 day im trying too '' play '' and patch by clicking on gamestart? what's going on? eh this game look good..
Title: Re: Failure in patch?
Post by: [Moderator] Scotland on July 10, 2013, 02:01:34 pm
did you download this game before because a new client has been released and the game wont launch unless you
download the new game client. the link is bellow.
http://mythos.t3fun.com/Data/Download.aspx

You need to log in and start the game from the t3fun website, DO NOT launch the game from the t3fun folder or the game
will not run properly. If you have further issues let me know and I will do my best to assist you.
Title: Re: Failure in patch?
Post by: Zolf1337 on July 10, 2013, 02:23:36 pm
Well i loaded the game 2 days ago? is it correct ? o.O
Title: Re: Failure in patch?
Post by: Zolf1337 on July 10, 2013, 03:05:38 pm
Well i just redownload the game client and once again it say Failure in patching so i give up. i'll find a other game i guess.
Title: Re: Failure in patch?
Post by: dgsoop on July 14, 2013, 01:37:45 pm
Hey,

i have some issues to run the game,

i downloadd the new whole game but,

When launching on firefox the white box launches then an error appears after 30sec ( fail script error)
when running on explorer it asks me to instal "hanbiton game launcher" for ever, i press install but it never does.



can you help me, please scot !

Edit : Imma try yo instal xplorer x86
Edit 2:  Cant run x86 on x64 system :mindblown:
final edit : I finally can run the game through explorer using the "go home" button in the updater.exe, but i still have this error after the white box, i think i'm done
Title: Re: Failure in patch?
Post by: Bunnz on July 14, 2013, 09:27:36 pm
I'm not Scot, but hey, i am around  ;) ...
Always use IE to start the game (they say they have fixed the problems with other browsers - i don't believe them, run the game with IE, just don't use it as your standard browser if you don't like it  ;) .)
If you have problems running the game and your OS is Vista or any other than Windows XP SP 3, try running the game in compatibility mode, and it HAS to be the Windows XP SP 3 one.
Good luck  ;)...

Title: Re: Failure in patch?
Post by: dgsoop on July 15, 2013, 06:05:43 am
Hey bunnz thx for your help

i finally succeeded to enter the game. But i'm all alone ! Haha

Hope i'll see you soon !
Title: Re: Failure in patch?
Post by: [Moderator] Scotland on July 15, 2013, 08:14:13 am
glad you fixed it, But how did you manage to fix it your final edits dont tell me much ^^, for future reference.
Title: Re: Failure in patch?
Post by: dgsoop on July 15, 2013, 04:06:12 pm
Hey,

Im using frozen way to be able to play,
W/o frozen way i had patch error,
with frozen way + firefox i have ip block issue
With explorer 64 bit i cant connect ( it has to install a plug in that i think do not exists )

Finally to be able to connect i have to launch updater.exe, "go home" button, that opens explorer in an other way.

Cya